Tuesday, 16 September 2008

Fulltilt million challenge

So I got up a 5am yesterday on 3 hrs sleep to go to london for the fulltilt million challenge. Got there at the start time - 10:30, and ended up waiting outside for 40 minutes while they registered everyone, and then another 45 minutes in a TINY room which was supposed to fit like 150 people?? So that was pretty sucky. As one guy sitting next to me 'the words brewery and pissup come to mind...' The actual room was pretty cool, laid out nicely, although again pretty packed, observers and tv crews all over the place (yep, I might be on tv... woo lol). Play got underway well past 12, 5k starting stack, 30 minute levels (missing out a few like 150/300...) Nothing much happened until 100/200, where I nearly doubled with trips vs trips lower kicker. Nothing much more, made a few steals, then lost a big flip, and was crippled, out in 45th or something. Meh. Oh well, at least I get $500 for turning up.

Been mostly playing sngs, which have been, ok, breaking even on them roughly. Also started some HU sngs, which have been going really well. Mainly pleased with me keeping my head, been playing well, and not tilting which has always been my main problem with HU. Probably up 400-500$ on them. The main thing which has helped is the sharkscope searches I bought - I just check everyone I play HU, and don't play the profitable players. Easy!

Fulltilt: $3850
Rileys: $0
Stars: $0
AP: $0
Ipoker: $2950
Pokerroom: $850
Betfair: $150

total online: $7800

LIVE: +$1200

2008 total: $23,200

4 comments:

would-be said...

Any chance of a link up please mate

http://would-be-tales.blogspot.com/

Cheers

Hairy Gymnast said...

23k - nice going.
Think I'm on about 23c.

Nice blog!

would-be said...

Cheers mate!

Cheesies said...

heh, thanks hairy ;) I've linked you if you want to do a link-swap.